Frequently Asked Questions


What is Truly Hard Seltzer®? What type of alcohol is it? What are the ingredients in Truly Hard Seltzer®?

Truly Hard Seltzer is a clean, crisp and refreshing hard seltzer with a hint of real fruit juice from concentrate and other natural fruit flavors. Truly Hard Seltzer is crafted with simple, naturally gluten-free ingredients and contains alcohol made from cane sugar.


What are the ingredients in Truly Vodka Soda?

Truly Vodka Sodas are made with real fruit juice from concentrate, natural fruit flavors and premium, 6x distilled vodka derived from corn so they’re naturally gluten free.


What are the ingredients in Truly Tequila Soda?

Truly Tequila Sodas are made with premium tequila blanco, real fruit juice from concentrate, sparkling water, and natural flavors.


Is there real fruit juice in Truly Hard Seltzer®?

All our styles are made with real fruit juice, with a clean finish, that make you want to go back for another sip.

Because of the real fruit juice to our styles, some will have a slight color or hue to them coming from the fruit juice. This is to be expected and normal.


Where can I find Truly Hard Seltzer®?

Happily, you can find Truly Hard seltzer in all 50 states. Locally, check out our Truly Finder. If you don’t find Truly on the shelves, ask your retailer who should be able to place an order for you.


How can I find out the calories, carbs, sugar, and alcohol content of Truly Hard Seltzer®?

All 12oz cans of Truly Hard Seltzer, including Punch and Lemonade styles, are 100-110 calories, 5% alc./vol., and contain 1-3 gram of sugar and 2-5 grams of carbohydrates.

All 12oz cans of Truly Unruly are 180 calories, 8% alc./vol., and contain 4-5 grams of sugar and 7 grams of carbohydrates.

All 12oz cans of Truly Vodka Soda and Truly Tequila Soda are 110 calories, 5% alc./vol., and contain 2 grams of sugar and 4 grams of carbohydrates.

For any particular style, you can find the calories, carbs, and sugars values on every can.

More on Nutrition


Is Truly Hard Seltzer® gluten free?

Yes! Truly Hard Seltzer® flavors are naturally gluten free.


Where do the calories come from?

The majority of the calories in Truly come from the alcohol. The few remaining calories come from sugars, other carbohydrates, and other natural ingredients.


How are Truly Lemonade, Punch, Margarita-Style & Extra sweetened? What is the sugar content?

Truly Lemonade, Truly Punch, Truly Margarita-Style and Truly Extra are sweetened with a small amount of cane sugar and stevia. Stevia is a natural, zero-calorie sweetener originally derived from plants. These styles have only 1g sugar per 12oz. serving.


I have an allergy. What allergens are found in Truly Hard Seltzer®?

As brewers and drinkers, we understand your concern about potential allergens in the beverages you consume. The safety of our products and consumers is our priority and as such, we carefully manage every ingredient we source and how we incorporate them in the highest quality beverages across our brands.

In addition to product labeling and packaging ingredient information, we are committed to transparency and communication with our drinkers. Below you will find a list of Truly Hard Seltzer products that contain one of the specified eight major food allergens (milk, egg, fish, crustacean shellfish, tree nuts, wheat, peanuts and soy) or certain ingredient sensitivities (sulfites and gluten). The information below represents nationally distributed products. For any outstanding allergen questions please reach out using the Contact Us form below.

The following products contain the ingredient sensitivity Grapefruit:

  • Truly Hard Seltzer Grapefruit
  • Truly Hard Seltzer Citrus Squeeze

There are no ingredients or ingredients derived from milk, eggs, fish, crustacean shellfish, tree nuts, wheat, peanuts or soy used in any of the products we are currently brewing.

Allergens listed in the "CONTAINS" statement refers to the allergen(s) in the product's recipe and ingredient list, while the "MAY CONTAIN" statement refers to any allergen(s) not in the product's recipe but may be present despite all efforts to exclude the allergen. Persons sensitive to any of the identified allergens in the "CONTAINS" or "MAY CONTAINS" statement should avoid that product.


I have a question about an order through your e-store. Can you help me?

For specific questions about Truly Originals or other e-store purchases, you can reach out to


Interested in working for Truly Hard Seltzer®?

We are always looking to add to our team. Check out our available job postings.